A Few Things in Life Are Certain: Death, Taxes, and Child Support
[…] A Few Things in Life Are Certain: Death, Taxes, and Child Support
House Bill 800/Senate Bill 71, signed into law by Governor Moore with an effective date of October 1, 2023, creates an amendment to Maryland Code, Ann., Courts & Judicial Proceedings, § 11-504 which extends the garnishment provision to cover workers’ compensation benefits. Maryland Code, Ann., Courts & Judicial Proceedings, § 11-504 has long since allowed “twenty-five percent of the net recovery by the debtor is subject to execution for a child support arrearage for” personal injury claims. Under the newly-enacted statute, twenty-five percent (25%) of the net recovery of workers’ compensation benefits “is subject to execution on a judgment for a child support arrearage.”